Ex parte LEXINGTON COUNTY, Respondent.
[…] (Patterson App. at 6) (Bennett App. 35-40).
EX PARTE REQUIREMENT
In S.C.CODE ANN., § 16-3-26(C) (Supp. 1992),[4] the General Assembly provided for an ex parte hearing to determine the expenses related to the defense of an indigent capital defendant. At the time of the judge's order, section 16-3-26(C) provided that:
[u]pon a finding in ex parte proceedings that investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably necessary for the representation of the defendant whether in connection with issues relating to guilt or sentence, the court shall authorize the defendant's attorneys to obtain such services on behalf of the defendant and shall order the payment ...
Id. [cited language is unchanged in the 1993 Supplement].
When terms which are contained in a statute are clear and unambiguous, the courts are required to apply them according to their literal meaning. See Citizens for Lee County, Inc. v. Lee County, 308 S.C. 23, 416 S.E.2d 641 (1992); Gunnels v. American Liberty Ins. Co., 251 S.C. 242, 161 S.E.2d 822 (1968). The terms of a statute are to be *593 given their plain and ordinary meaning without employing subtle or forced construction. Wilson v. State, ___ S.C. ___, 432 S.E.2d 477 (1993).
In plain language, the statute provides for an ex parte proceeding for the court to determine what services are reasonably necessary for the representation of the defendant, and for the court to authorize the expenses to obtain such expert services. The trial court, in light of Bailey, infra, refused to read the statute literally, even though the term ex parte is defined as a hearing: