The second case, Department for Public Advocacy v. Shadoan, implicates the same issue in reverse. In this action, the Department of Public Advocacy (DPA) a
[…] Johnson that he did not need to be present when Dr. Skelton examined the defendant. He also reproached counsel, suggesting that counsel’s motive in directing Dr. Johnson to be present during the interview with the state’s psychiatrist was to “successfully delay this trial again.” We find this ruling based on the above reasons to constitute an abuse of discretion.
KRS 504.070 provides for the prosecution to move for or the trial court to order a mental examination of the defendant at a state facility, when a defendant intends to introduce evidence of his mental illness at the trial. KRS 504.080 sets forth procedures to be followed when such an examination is ordered. Subsection (5) of that statute expressly permits the service (performed here by Dr. Johnson) which this trial court refused to authorize as necessary. “A psychologist or psychiatrist retained by the defendant shall be permitted to participate in any examination under this chapter.” KRS 504.080(5).
In view of this statute, we believe that whether a defendant avails himself of this opportunity is strictly a matter of legal strategy to be decided by defendant and his counsel. It is not a question for the defense expert to decide; nor is it a question for the trial court.