NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] court. The government also argues that this action is barred by res judicata because
this court decided an identical claim brought by Schmitt against the Navy in Schmitt I
and Schmitt II. Regardless, according to the government, the Court of Federal Claims
does not have jurisdiction over personnel claims seeking monetary damages, including
claims under the Whistleblower Protection Act, over which the Board has jurisdiction.
We agree that the Court of Federal Claims lacks jurisdiction to adjudicate
Schmitt’s claim for at least two reasons. First, under 28 U.S.C. § 1500, the Court of
Federal Claims cannot exercise jurisdiction over “any claim for or in respect to which the
plaintiff . . . has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States
or any person . . . acting or professing to act, directly or indirectly under the authority of
the United States.” Schmitt filed suit at the Court of Federal Claims on December 24,
2008, when his appeal in Schmitt II, a case involving the same operative facts and
seeking the same relief, was pending in this court. As such, the Court of Federal
Claims correctly held that it lacks jurisdiction.