Goodwin v. Johnson
[…] Atkinson v. State, 923 S.W.2d 21, 25 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). However, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals recently held that the harmless error standard contained in article 36.19 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure applies to article 38.23 error. See id. at 27. Under article 36.19, the trial court’s “judgment shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of defendant, or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial.” TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE. ANN. art. 36.19 (Vernon 1981). We determine whether Goodwin has established prejudice based on current law. See Westley v.