Goodwin v. Johnson
[…] First, Goodwin contends that the statute unconstitutionally restricted the jury’s consideration of evidence of his intoxication that would have disproven the existence of the specific intent element of capital murder as defined by Texas law.24 Second, he contends that the statute operated to preclude the trial court’s submission of a lesser-included offense instruction to the jury in contravention of Beck v. Alabama, 447 U.S. 625 (1980). Both arguments lack merit. 24 Section 19.03(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code provides in relevant part that a person commits capital murder if he “intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit kidnapping, burglary, robbery, aggravated sexual assault, arson, or obstruction or retaliation.” TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 19.03(a)(2) (Vernon 1994). Conviction of capital murder requires proof that the accused had the specific intent to kill. See Livingston v. State, 739 S.W.2d 311, 336 (Tex. Crim.