Goodwin v. Johnson
[…] See Ake, 470 U.S. at 73. As noted above, Ake does not mandate the appointment of experts in capital cases in which the state does not offer psychiatric evidence of future dangerousness. Moreover, to the extent that we are bound to consider only the facts presented to the trial court in determining Goodwin’s entitlement to an expert, Goodwin has made no showing that the appointment of an expert in this case would have enhanced the reliability of the sentencing determination. 61 E. Constitutionality of Article 8.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code Goodwin argues that section 8.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code, which provides that “[v]oluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of crime,” TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 8.04(a) (Vernon 1994), is unconstitutional and that its effect on his trial entitles him to habeas relief on two bases.