IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] counsel to raise this issue on direct appeal resulted in
prejudice.6 “The essence of an ineffective assistance claim is
5
At the time of Goodwin’s trial, “the erroneous refusal of
a trial judge to submit a jury instruction under article 38.23
over objection of the defendant was considered to require
reversal of any ensuing conviction without need of a separate
inquiry into the harmfulness of the error.” Atkinson v. State,
923 S.W.2d 21, 25 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). However, the Texas
Court of Criminal Appeals recently held that the harmless error
standard contained in article 36.19 of the Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure applies to article 38.23 error. See id. at 27. Under
article 36.19, the trial court’s “judgment shall not be reversed
unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to
injure the rights of defendant, or unless it appears from the
record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial
trial.” TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE. ANN. art. 36.19 (Vernon 1981).
We determine whether Goodwin has established prejudice based
on current law. See Westley v. Johnson, 83 F.3d 714, 723 (5th
Cir. 1996) (“[P]rejudice . . . is measured by current law and not