IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] respective certificated areas.
II
DISCUSSION
A. THE VIOLATION ISSUES:
1. Standard of Review
We review a judgment on the merits of a nonjury civil case
applying the usual standards of review.7 Thus, we review
conclusions of law de novo and findings of fact for clear error.8
If the district court's account of the evidence is plausible in
light of the record viewed in its entirety, we may not reverse even
if we are convinced that, had we been sitting as the trier of fact,
we would have weighed the evidence differently.9
2. The Statute: 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b)
The initial issue in this appeal centers around Section
1926(b).10 That section provides in pertinent part:
The service provided or made available through any such
[indebted water] association shall not be curtailed or
limited by the inclusion of the area within the
boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public
body, or by the granting of any private franchise for
similar service within such area during the term of said
7
See Crisis Transp. Co. v. M/V Erlangen Express, 794 F.2d
185, 187 n.5 (5th Cir. 1986).
8
See id.
9
See First United Fin. Corp. v. Specialty Oil Co., Inc., 5
F.3d 944, 947 (5th Cir. 1993) (citing Anderson v. City of Bessemer
City, N.C., 470 U.S. 564, 574 (1985)).
10
7 U.S.C. § 1926(b).
7