IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] them in the City’s name. On August 18, 1994, before the Commission
reached a decision on the Applications, the district court entered
an Agreed Preliminary Injunction, enjoining the City from servicing
any additional customers within the Certificated Area and ordering
the City to contact the Commission and request that it take no
further action on the Applications until the expiration of the
Agreed Preliminary Injunction.6
1. Original Judgment
On December 15, 1994, the district court entered final
judgment (Original Judgment) in favor of the Utility and against
4
Tex. Water Code Ann. § 13.254 (“The commissioner at any time
after notice and hearing may revoke or amend any certification of
public convenience and necessity . . . if it finds that the
certificate holder has never provided, is no longer providing, or
has failed to provide continuous and adequate service in the area,
or part of the area, covered by the certificate.”).
5
Id. § 13.255 (addressing single certification in an annexed
or incorporated area).
6
This preliminary injunction has not been challenged in this
appeal.
4
the City. After noting that under Texas law the Utility had a
legal duty to provide continuous and adequate service to residents