North Alamo Water v. City of San Juan, TX
[…] II DISCUSSION A. THE VIOLATION ISSUES: 1. Standard of Review We review a judgment on the merits of a nonjury civil case applying the usual standards of review.7 Thus, we review conclusions of law de novo and findings of fact for clear error.8 If the district court's account of the evidence is plausible in light of the record viewed in its entirety, we may not reverse even if we are convinced that, had we been sitting as the trier of fact, we would have weighed the evidence differently.9 2. The Statute: 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b) The initial issue in this appeal centers around Section 1926(b).10 That section provides in pertinent part: The service provided or made available through any such [indebted water] association shall not be curtailed or limited by the inclusion of the area within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public 7 See Crisis Transp. Co. v. M/V Erlangen Express, 794 F.2d 185, 187 n.5 (5th Cir. 1986). 8 See id. 9 See First United Fin. Corp. v. Specialty Oil Co., Inc., 5 F.3d 944, 947 (5th Cir. 1993) (citing Anderson v. City of Bessemer City, N.C., 470 U.S. 564, 574 (1985)). 10 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b). 7 body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of said loan . . . .11 The service area of a federally indebted water association is sacrosanct.