North Alamo Water v. City of San Juan, TX
[…] On August 18, 1994, before the Commission reached a decision on the Applications, the district court entered an Agreed Preliminary Injunction, enjoining the City from servicing any additional customers within the Certificated Area and ordering the City to contact the Commission and request that it take no further action on the Applications until the expiration of the Agreed Preliminary Injunction.6 1. Original Judgment 4 Tex. Water Code Ann. § 13.254 (“The commissioner at any time after notice and hearing may revoke or amend any certification of public convenience and necessity . . . if it finds that the certificate holder has never provided, is no longer providing, or has failed to provide continuous and adequate service in the area, or part of the area, covered by the certificate.”). 5 Id. § 13.255 (addressing single certification in an annexed or incorporated area). 6 This preliminary injunction has not been challenged in this appeal. 4 On December 15, 1994, the district court entered final judgment (Original Judgment) in favor of the Utility and against the City.