In Re the Marriage of Crossland
[…] They have power to hear and determine all matters, legal and equitable, ... except in so far as these powers have been expressly denied." Martin, at 93-94. "[A] court of equity has power not only to decree, but to enforce its decrees in its own way, in the absence of a definite procedure." Martin, at 95.

[2] In re Cross, 99 Wash. 2d 373, 379-80, 662 P.2d 828 (1983) explains RCW 2.28.150 which gives courts the power to carry out their jurisdiction by any suitable means when no statute specifically directs the court how to proceed. RCW 2.28.150 provides:

Implied powers — Proceeding when mode not prescribed. When jurisdiction is, by the Constitution of this state, or by statute, conferred on a court or judicial officer all the means to carry it into effect are also given; and *878 in the exercise of the jurisdiction, if the course of proceeding is not specifically pointed out by statute, any suitable process or mode of proceeding may be adopted which may appear most conformable to the spirit of the laws.