In the Matter of Cjgs
[…] An order terminating parental rights will be upheld if one or more grounds for termination is found. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2006). Once a trial court has determined that at least one ground exists, the trial court then decides whether termination of parental rights is in the best interests of the child. In re Blackburn, 142 N.C. App. 607, 610, 543 S.E.2d 906, 908 (2001).

A trial court may terminate parental rights based on neglect "if the court finds the juvenile to be . . . a neglected juvenile within the meaning of G.S. 7B-101." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(1) (2006). A "neglected juvenile" is "[a] juvenile who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline from the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker; or who has been abandoned; or who is not provided necessary medical care; or who is not provided necessary remedial care; or who lives in an environment injurious to the juvenile's welfare; or who has been placed for care or adoption in violation of [the] law." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15) (2006). A prior order adjudicating neglect is admissible evidence to show past neglect. In re Ballard, 311 N.C.708, 713-14, 319 S.E.2d 227, 231 (1984).