In the Matter of the Estate of WILFRED R. EASTMAN.
[…] Edward appealed. A commissioner of this court, in ruling on a motion on the merits, concluded that the trial court did not err in finding as a fact that Wilfred marked out provisions of his will with intent to disinherit Edward. The commissioner concluded, however, that the issue regarding the legal effect of Wilfred's attempted partial revocation of the will should be determined by a panel of this court. Because Edward did not seek modification of the commissioner's ruling, the only issue before us concerns the legal effect of Wilfred's attempt to partially revoke his will.
RCW 11.12.040 permits the partial revocation of wills. It provides as follows:
A will, or any part thereof, can be revoked
(1) By a written will; or
(2) By being burnt, torn, canceled, obliterated or destroyed, with the intent and for the purpose of revoking the same, by the testator himself or by another person in his presence and by his direction. If such act is done by any person other than the testator, the direction of the testator and the facts of such injury or destruction must be proved by two witnesses.
(Italics ours.)
Edward argues that the attempted partial revocation fails because if it is permitted to stand, it alters the dispositional scheme.