In the Matter of Kjh
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-106. Therefore, the petition does not sufficiently allege one of the essential elements of the offense and is fatally defective.

In his second assignment of error, K.J.H. contends the petition charging speeding to elude arrest was fatally defective because it failed to allege that K.J.H. fled a law enforcement officer who was engaged in the lawful performance of his duties. N.C.G.S. § 20-141.5 provides, in part:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street, highway, or public vehicular area while fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer who is in the lawful performance of his duties. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, violation of this section shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(b) If two or more of the following aggravating factors are present at the time the violation occurs, violation of this section shall be a Class H felony.
(1) Speeding in excess of 15 miles per hour over the legal speed limit.
. . . .
(3) Reckless driving as proscribed by G.S. 20-140.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5(a), (b)(1), (b)(3) (2005). The essential elements of speeding to elude arrest under N.C.G.S.§ 20-141.5(b) include: (1) operation of a motor vehicle; (2) on a highway or public vehicular area; (3) while fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer who is lawfully performing his or her duties; and (4) while two or more of the enumerated factors in section 20-141.5(b) are present. See id.