In the Matter of Kjh
[…] "[I]t is well established that fatal defects in an indictment or a juvenile petition are jurisdictional, and thus may be raised at any time." In re S.R.S., 180 N.C. App. 151, 153, 636 S.E.2d 277, 280 (2006) (citing State v. Sturdivant, 304 N.C. 293, 308, 283 S.E.2d 719, 729 (1981); In re R.P.M., 172 N.C. App. 782, 787, 616 S.E.2d 627, 631 (2005)); see also N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-952(d) (2005) ("Motions [in adult criminal proceedings] concerning jurisdiction of the court or the failure of the pleading to charge an offense may be made at any time.").