DeLay v. Marathon LeTourneau Sales & Service Co.
[…] We affirm.

The log stacker was manufactured on July 10, 1968, and was sold to Stimson's sister company on July 19, 1968, where it remained in use for several years prior to being shipped to plaintiff's employer. On May 27, 1977, while working on the machine, plaintiff sustained head injuries which both parties agree resulted, concurrently with the fall, in his "insanity."[1]

Plaintiff commenced this action on November 13, 1978, less than two years after his cause of action accrued as required by ORS 12.110 but more than ten years after the manufacture and sale of the log stacker.

ORS 12.115(1) provides:

"In no event shall any action for negligent injury to person or property of another be commenced more than ten years from the date of the act or omission complained of."[2]

The act or omission referred to by ORS 12.115(1) and complained of here is the defendant's manufacture of the log stacker and its negligent sale. Josephs v. Burns and Bear, 260 Or. 493, 496, 491 P.2d 203 (1971).