DeLay v. Marathon LeTourneau Sales & Service Co.
[…] Josephs v. Burns and Bear, 260 Or. 493, 496, 491 P.2d 203 (1971). While plaintiff's complaint contains allegations both of negligence and defective manufacture, giving rise to liability without proof of negligence under Restatement of Torts 402A, it is settled that the ten-year limitation of ORS 12.115(1) applies to both theories. Johnson v. Star Machinery Co., 270 Or. 694, 709, 530 P.2d 53 (1974). Plaintiff does not challenge either of these two propositions but contends that the running of the ten-year statute of ultimate repose was tolled by ORS 12.160(2) which provides:

*13 "If, at the time the cause of action accrues, any person entitled to bring an action mentioned in ORS 12.010 to 12.050, 12.070 to 12.260, 109.100 or 109.125 is:
"* * *
"(2) Insane * * *
"* * *