City of Medford v. Budge-McHugh Supply Co.
[…] Plaintiff argues, however, that, because it is a public corporation, it is exempt from the limitations under “a rule of universal recognition that the government is not included in a general statute of limitations unless it is expressly, or by necessary implication, included.” State Land Board v. Lee, 84 Or 431, 434, 165 P 372 (1917). The rule has been justified as supporting the public policy of preserving public rights, revenues and property from injury and loss by the negligence of public officers. State Land Board v. Lee, supra, 84 Or at 434. It is now codified as ORS 12.250:

“Unless otherwise made applicable thereto, the limitations prescribed in this chapter shall not apply to actions brought in the name of the state, or any county, or other public corporation therein, or for its benefit.” (Emphasis supplied.)

*217Defendant contends that by its own terms, ORS 12.250 applies only to limitations in chapter 12 and that it does not apply to this action, brought under chapter 30.