City of Medford v. Budge-McHugh Supply Co.
[…] ORS 12.250 is simply a revival of that rule after its abrogation between 1862 and 1903. We conclude that, because ORS 30.905 does not expressly or by necessary implication include any sovereign bodies within its purview, the limitation found there does not apply against the City of Medford on either its negligence or its strict liability claims. The trial court erred in holding to the contrary.

Plaintiff next contends that the trial court erred in holding that its complaint failed to state a claim for strict liability. ORS 30.920(1) provides:

“One who sells or leases any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to his property is subject to liability for physical harm or damage to property caused by that condition * * *.”

Plaintiffs complaint alleges that it sustained economic and property damage from defective polybutylene pipe used as an underground connecting material in the city’s water system. Specifically, the complaint alleges that, when purchased, the pipe was: