concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Hamlin, 19 Or 383, 387, 24 P 195 (1890) (“[Tlhe statute of limitations fisl one of the means of giving repose to stale subjects of litigation * *.”). The description of statutes of limitation as statutes of “repose” or “peace” is common in both this country and in England. See also United States v. Kubrick, 444 US 111, 117, 100 S Ct 352, 357, 62 L Ed 2d 259, 266 (1979) (statutes of limitation “are statutes of repose”).
ORS 12.115 states, in part:
“(1) In no event shall any action for negligent injury to person or property of another be commenced more than 10 years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”
ORS 12.140 states:
“An action for any cause not otherwise provided for shall be commenced within 10 years.”
ORS 12.135 states, in part: