concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Under the nullum tempus rule, ORS 30.905(1) does not apply to Shasta View’s product liability claim for the same reason.
I would answer Additional Question No. 3 “YES.” Accordingly, I dissent from the majority’s contrary answer.
In summary, I concur with the majority’s answer to Certified Question No. 2.1 would not answer Certified Question No. 1 because, in view of the answer to Certified Question No. 2, Certified Question No. 1 is moot. I dissent from the majority’s answer to Additional Question No. 3.
Kulongoski, J., joins in this opinion.ORS 12.250 provides:
“Unless otherwise made applicable thereto, the limitations prescribed in this chapter shall not apply to actions brought in the name of the state, or any county, or other public corporation therein, or for its benefit.”
ORS 30.905 provides: