concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] The description of statutes of limitation as statutes of “repose” or “peace” is common in both this country and in England. See also United States v. Kubrick, 444 US 111, 117, 100 S Ct 352, 357, 62 L Ed 2d 259, 266 (1979) (statutes of limitation “are statutes of repose”).
ORS 12.115 states, in part:
“(1) In no event shall any action for negligent injury to person or property of another be commenced more than 10 years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”
ORS 12.140 states:
“An action for any cause not otherwise provided for shall be commenced within 10 years.”
ORS 12.135 states, in part:
“(1) An action against a person, whether in contract, tort or otherwise, arising from such person having performed the construction, alteration or repair of any improvement to real property or the supervision or inspection thereof, or from such person having furnished the design, planning, surveying, architectural or engineering services for such improvement, shall be commenced within the applicable period of limitation otherwise established by law; but in any event such action shall be commenced within 10 years from substantial completion or abandonment of such construction, alteration or repair of the improvement to real property.
“(5) This section:
“(a) Applies, in addition to other actions, to actions brought in the name of the state or any county or other public corporation therein, or for its benefit