concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] On appeal, this court stated that the trial court should have sustained the district’s demurrer, because the applicable period of limitation for a suit upon a sealed instrument seeking no personal judgment was ten years, not six years. Id. at 19. However, this court decided that the trial court’s disposition was correct under an alternative rationale, viz., the land was not subject to any lien because it was not suitable for irrigation. Id. at 23. The opinion does not mention, let alone analyze, the relevance of the nullum tempus principle under those facts.
ORS 312.230(1) and (3) state:
“(1) Every action, suit or proceeding, commenced for the purpose of determining the validity of a sale of real property on foreclosure for delinquent taxes, or to quiet title against such sale, or to remove the cloud thereof, or to recover possession of the property, shall be commenced within two years from the date of the judgment and decree of foreclosure and sale to the county, or within six months from June 1,1961, whichever is the later.
“(3) For all purposes this section shall he construed as a statute of prescription as well as a statute of limitation.”
The label “statute of ultimate repose” can apply to any of several discrete legislative policy choices.