Eckles, 302 Or at 47.
Two words of common usage in ORS 12.250 modify the term “public corporation”: “other” and “therein.” Based on the express words of the statute, we conclude that the exemption described in ORS 12.250 applies to corporations in addition to — or other than — the state and counties that are formed for the public’s benefit.
The next inquiry is whether an irrigation district is formed for the public’s benefit or for a public purpose. An irrigation district is a corporation formed to foster the beneficial use of water by the public. See ORS 545.249 (irrigation district’s use of all water, water rights, and rights to appropriate water “declared to be a public use more necessary and more beneficial than any other use”). In Twohy Bros. Co. v. Ochoco Irr.