3. “If ORS 12.250 does not apply to ORS 30.905(1), then is there a common-law variation of ORS 12.250 that would apply to ORS 30.905(1) to make Shasta’s action timely?”
See Western Helicopter Services v. Rogerson Aircraft, 311 Or 361, 370-71, 811 P2d 627 (1991) (court has discretion to reframe questions presented). We address the questions in order.
*156CERTIFIED QUESTION NO. 1:
“Is an irrigation district a ‘public corporation’ for purposes of applying the exemption to applicable limitations set out in [ORS] 12.250?”
ORS 12.250 provides:
“Unless otherwise made applicable thereto, the limitations prescribed in this chapter shall not apply to actions brought in the name of the state, or any county, or other public corporation therein, or for its benefit.”
(Emphasis added.) Shasta contends that the legislature has recognized the public nature of irrigation districts and that several statutes “confirm the general proposition that Oregon law treats irrigation districts like other [public] corporations.”