UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] district court erred in determining that the enhancement applies because his prior
conviction for violating 21 U.S.C. § 843(b) does not constitute a felony drug offense.5
This presents an issue of first impression for us. As a question of law, we review the
district court’s determination de novo.6
A felony drug offense is “an offense that is punishable by imprisonment for more
than one year under any law of the United States or of a State or foreign country that
prohibits or restricts conduct relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, or depressant or
stimulant substances.”7 Section 843(b) provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to use any
communication facility in committing or in causing or facilitating the
commission of any act or acts constituting a felony under any provision
of this [control and enforcement] subchapter or [the import and export]
subchapter ... of this [drug abuse and prevention] chapter.
Mankins contends that his conviction for violating § 843(b) is not a “drug offense”
because guilt of the underlying act is not an element of proof for facilitation under §