The SCHUYLKILL HAVEN TRUST COMPANY
[…] However, this assumes a bona fide loss, the precise factor absent in the instant case.
[8] The refund claim for 1956 explicitly referred to a brief submitted by taxpayer to the Internal Revenue Service on December 16, 1958. The only argument raised in that brief is that taxpayer is entitled to a loss deduction because of the accounting adjustment made on its books. No mention was made of a claim based upon charitable contributions.
[9] Int.Rev.Code of 1954, § 7422(a) provides:
"(a) No suit prior to filing claim for refund.No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or of any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority, or of any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected, until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary or his delegate, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary or his delegate established in pursuance thereof."
The 1939 Code, Int.Rev.Code of 1939, § 3772(a), 53 Stat. 465, contained a like requirement.
[10] Treas.Reg. § 301.6402-2 (1954), as amended, T.D. 6585, 1962-1 Cum.Bull. 290 provides:
"(a) Requirement that claim be filed.