The SCHUYLKILL HAVEN TRUST COMPANY
[…] I.
WHETHER THE ADJUSTMENT MADE BY TAXPAYER IN 1956 CONSTITUTES A DEDUCTIBLE LOSS UNDER SECTION 165 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
The government's position is that a book entry such as that made by taxpayer in the instant case does not constitute a loss within the meaning of Section 165 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 which reads as follows:
(a) General Rule.There shall be allowed as a deduction any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise. [26 U.S.C.1958 ed., Sec. 165]