The SCHUYLKILL HAVEN TRUST COMPANY
[…] The 1939 Code, Int.Rev.Code of 1939, § 3772(a), 53 Stat. 465, contained a like requirement.
[10] Treas.Reg. § 301.6402-2 (1954), as amended, T.D. 6585, 1962-1 Cum.Bull. 290 provides:
"(a) Requirement that claim be filed.
(1) Credits or refunds of overpayments may not be allowed or made after the expiration of the statutory period of limitation properly applicable unless, before the expiration of such period, a claim therefor has been filed by the taxpayer. Furthermore, under section 7422, a civil action for refund may not be instituted unless a claim has been filed within the properly applicable period of limitation.
(2) The claim, together with appropriate supporting evidence, must be filed in the office of the district director for the internal revenue district in which the tax was paid.
(b) Grounds set forth in claim.
(1) No refund or credit will be allowed after the expiration of the statutory period of limitation applicable to the filing of a claim therefor except upon one or more of the grounds set forth in a claim filed before the expiration of such period. The claim must set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof. The statement of the grounds and facts must be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury. A claim which does not comply with this paragraph will not be considered for any purpoe as a claim for refund or credit." [26 C.F.R., Sec. 301.6402-2]