HEMPHILL NOLAN v. Town of Weddington
[…] Thus, petitioner maintains the plain language of G.S. § 160A-388(e) prohibits its application to this case.

Respondent argues the italicized phrases "any ordinance" and "any matter" make clear that G.S. § 160A-388(e) is not limited to matters involving ordinances adopted pursuant to Part III, and that the language "or to grant a variance from the provisions of the ordinance" establishes G.S. § 160A-388(e) as the applicable statute for an appeal from the denial of a variance application. Respondent also contends the phrase "[e]very decision of the board shall be subject to review by the superior court by proceedings in the nature of certiorari" lends support to the position that the statute is not limited to ordinances adopted under Part III.

However, isolated terms such as "any ordinance," "any matter" and "[e]very decision" must be read within the context of the entire statute. See, e.g., Ball v. Randolph County Bd. of Adjustment, 129 N.C.App. 300, 303, 498 S.E.2d 833, 835, disc. review improv. allowed, 349 N.C. 348, 507 S.E.2d 272 (1998) (words in ordinance or statute "must be construed in context and given only the meaning that the other modifying provisions of the ordinance will permit."). Thus, they must be *889 construed as being modified by the preceding condition that the section applies to matters involving the enforcement of ordinances "adopted pursuant to this Part." They must also be construed within the context of G.S. § 160A-388 as a whole. Subsection (b) of the statute, which describes some of the duties and procedures of the board, begins with the following qualifier: "The board of adjustment shall hear and decide appeals from and review any order, requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative official charged with the enforcement of any ordinance adopted pursuant to this Part." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 160A-388(b) (2001).