HEMPHILL NOLAN v. Town of Weddington
[…] Following a hearing on 13 August 2001, the trial court dismissed the petition for petitioner's failure to comply with the thirty-day time limit for filing, as established by G.S. § 160A-388(e) (2001). Petitioner appeals the dismissal.

Petitioner argues the trial court erred in dismissing her petition under G.S. § 160A-388(e) because that statute does not apply to her appeal, which is based on the denial of a variance from a subdivision ordinance, as opposed to a zoning ordinance. We agree. G.S. § 160A-388(e) provides, in pertinent part:

(e) The concurring vote of four-fifths of the members of the board shall be necessary to reverse any order, requirement, decision, or determination of any administrative official charged with the enforcement of an ordinance adopted pursuant to this Part, or to decide in favor of the applicant any matter upon which it is required to pass under any ordinance, or to grant a variance from the provisions of the ordinance. Every decision of the board shall be subject to review by the superior court by proceedings in the nature of certiorari. Any petition for review by the superior court shall be filed with the clerk of superior court within 30 days after the decision of the board is filed in such office as the ordinance specifies, or after a written copy thereof is delivered to every aggrieved party who has filed a written request for such copy with the secretary or chairman of the board at the time of its hearing of the case, whichever is later. The decision of the board may be delivered to the aggrieved party either by personal service or by registered mail or certified mail return receipt requested.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 160A-388(e) (2001) (emphasis added).