United States Court of Appeals
[…] gested that the courts of appeals are free to reconsider
its conclusion.
Bowman does not hold that criminal statutes always
apply extraterritorially. It concludes that judges must
consider the language and function of the prohibition. The
statute in Bowman was designed to prevent fraud by
military contractors during and in the aftermath of World
War I. The Justices observed that, because military opera-
tions in that war took place throughout the world, the
statute must reach frauds hatched abroad. The United
States makes a similar argument about §1959, which
provides:
(a) Whoever, as consideration for the receipt of, or
as consideration for a promise or agreement to
pay, anything of pecuniary value from an enter-
prise engaged in racketeering activity, or for the
purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or
increasing position in an enterprise engaged in
racketeering activity, murders, kidnaps, maims,
No. 09-2672 5
assaults with a dangerous weapon, commits as-
sault resulting in serious bodily injury upon, or
threatens to commit a crime of violence against
any individual in violation of the laws of any State
or the United States, or attempts or conspires so
to do, shall be punished—[details omitted].
(b) As used in this section—
(1) “racketeering activity” has the meaning set
forth in section 1961 of this title; and
(2) “enterprise” includes any partnership,
corporation, association, or other legal entity,
and any union or group of individuals associ-
ated in fact although not a legal entity, which
is engaged in, or the activities of which affect,