State v. Johnson
[…] These four cases arose out of a Tri-Cities Drug Task Force "street sweep" — an undercover police operation targeting downtown drug dealers — on October 27 and 28, 1988. Undercover officers participating in the sweep purchased cocaine from the defendants, each of whom was charged by information on November 1, 1988, with unlawful delivery of a controlled substance. The charging document in each case alleged the defendant on a certain date "did unlawfully deliver a controlled substance; to wit: cocaine".

*146 Each of the four defendants was charged with violating RCW 69.50.401(a), which provides, in relevant part:

Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, delivery, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.

Although the statute does not expressly require any intent for simple delivery, in State v. Boyer, 91 Wash. 2d 342, 588 P.2d 1151 (1979), we decided "guilty knowledge, an understanding of the identity of the product being delivered, is a part of the crime."