Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 105-06.
Under the first prong it is not necessary to use the exact words of a nonstatutory case law element in a charging document. Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 108-09. The charging document is sufficient “if words conveying the same meaning and import are used.” Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 108. When the exact words are not used, “the question ... is whether all the words used would reasonably apprise an accused of the elements of the crime charged.” Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 109. RCW 10.37.050(6) requires that the charged crime be “clearly and distinctly set forth in ordinary and concise language, without repetition, and in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended. . . .” “If the document cannot be construed to give notice of or to contain in some manner the essential elements of a crime, the most liberal reading cannot cure it.” State v. Campbell, 125 Wn.2d 797, 802, 888 P.2d 1185 (1995).
State v.