ANALYSIS
[…] But under State v. Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d 93, 105-06, 812 P.2d 86 (1991), the issue of prejudice is addressed only if the “necessary facts appear in any form, or by fair construction can they he found, in the charging document.” Tresenriter also relies on State v. Doogan, 82 Wn. App. 185, 917 P.2d 155 (1996), but in Doogan prejudice under Bray was analyzed under the prejudice prong of ineffective assistance of counsel.
RCW 9A.56.160 defines possession of stolen property in the second degree to include possession of “stolen property other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 which exceeds two hundred fifty dollars in value but does not exceed one thousand five hundred dollars in value.” Possession of stolen property means “knowingly to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen and to withhold or appropriate the same to the use of any person other than the true owner or person entitled thereto.” RCW 9A56.140(1).