ANALYSIS
[…] IV. Tresenriter’s Offender Score
In addition to the burglary conviction, Tresenriter was convicted of nine counts of theft of a firearm and one count of possession of stolen property in the second degree. Tresenriter argues that the convictions for theft of firearms and possession of stolen property encompass the same course of criminal conduct for purposes of calculating his offender score. The State contends that the nine firearm thefts are separate offenses, which the trial court had discretion to punish separately under the burglary anti-merger statute, RCW 9A.52.050. Although we have reversed Tresenriter’s burglary conviction, we address this issue in the event Tresenriter is again convicted of burglary.
Under RCW 9A.52.050, “[e]very person who, in the commission of a burglary shall commit any other crime, may be punished therefor as well as for the burglary, and may be prosecuted for each crime separately.” Thus, the antimerger statute contains both sentencing and charging language. State v. Smith, 99 Wn. App. 510, 517, 990 P.2d 468 (1999).