Smith v. Powell
[…] Charlotte, 234 N.C. 572, 68 S.E.2d 433 (1951).

In 39 Am.Jur.2d, Highways, Streets and Bridges, § 1, it is said:

"In some instances, and for particular purposes, the term `highway' has been defined to encompass the entire right of way, including the shoulder and other places open to travel, but in other instances and for other purposes, the term has been defined narrowly so as to exclude the exterior boundaries of the right of way and confine its meaning to that part of a public road open to the use of the public for the purpose of vehicular travel."
See also: 39A C.J.S., Highways § 1(1)b.

In Paragraph (38), G.S. 20-4.01 also defines the term "Roadway." That definition is as follows:

"That portion of a highway improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel, exclusive of the shoulder. * *"