Smith v. Powell
[…] Obviously, the above quoted definition of "public vehicular area" set forth in Paragraph (h) of G.S. 20-16.2 does not include the area under this bridge, for the area in question is not "upon the grounds and premises" of an institution or establishment *140 of a type specified in that definition. Thus, the question for decision narrows to: When a person drives a motor vehicle only upon the ground beneath a highway bridge, is he driving "on a highway?" We hold he is not.

G.S. 20-4.01 provides:

"Unless the context otherwise requires, the following words and phrases, for the purposes of this Chapter, shall have the following meanings: (Emphasis added.)
* * * * * *
"(13) Highway or Street.—The entire width between property or right-of-way lines of every way or place of whatever nature, when any part thereof is open to the use of the public as a matter of right for the purposes of vehicular traffic. * * *"

While the record shows people, with some frequency, drive motor vehicles beneath the bridge here in question, nothing in the record indicates that they have a right to drive upon any part of this area.