Masunaga v. Gapasin
[…] These decisions reflect a consistent judicial reluctance to tamper with the legislative choice of beneficiaries for wrongful death actions. See generally 22A Am.Jur.2d Death § 9 (1988).[4]

In summary, appellants have failed to sustain their burden of demonstrating that RCW 4.24.010 violates equal protection guaranties. Amendment of the statute to enlarge the class of beneficiaries is a legislative, not a judicial, matter.

Judgment affirmed.

SCHOLFIELD and WEBSTER, JJ., concur.

Review denied at 115 Wash. 2d 1012 (1990).

NOTES

[1] RCW 4.20.020 provides in pertinent part: "Every such action shall be for the benefit of the wife, husband, child or children, including stepchildren, of the person whose death shall have been so caused. If there be no wife or husband or such child or children, such action may be maintained for the benefit of the parents, sisters or brothers, who may be dependent upon the deceased person for support, and who are resident within the United States at the time of his death."

[2] Since the Masunagas' son was survived by a minor child, the Masunagas would not, in any event, fall within the scope of RCW 4.20.020.