UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff,
[…] IT IS SO ORDERED.
NOTES
[1] Crystal Lewis filed a complaint on August 30, 2006; Annette Reddick filed a complaint on September 25, 2006; Arlene Carter filed a complaint on November 16, 2006; Tiese Mitchell filed a complaint on January 22, 2007; and Tasha Reddick filed a complaint on February 9, 2007.
[2] 42 U.S.C. § 3612(a), in relevant part, states that "When a charge is filed . . . a complainant, a respondent, or an aggrieved person on whose behalf the complaint was filed, may elect to have the claims asserted. in that charge decided in a civil action. . . ."
[3] 42 U.S.C. § 3612(o), in relevant part, states that "If an election is made under [section 3612(a)] . . . the Attorney General shall commence and maintain, a civil action on behalf of the aggrieved person in a United States district court seeking relief under this subsection."
[4] 42 U.S.C. § 3614(a), in relevant part, authorizes the Attorney General to commence a civil action: