UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff,
[…] Defendants filed a response on August 31, 2007, and the Proposed Intervenors replied on September 6, 2007. The United States filed a response to the Proposed Intervenors' motion to intervene on September 7, 2007. Accordingly, this matter is ripe for review.
II. Analysis
A. Legal Standard
Once a civil action has been filed pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 3612(o), "[a] ny aggrieved person with respect to the issues to be determined in a civil action under [section 3612(o)] may intervene as of right in that civil action." 42 U.S.C. § 3612(o)(2). The Fair Housing Act defines an "aggrieved person" as "any person who (1) claims to have been injured by a discriminatory housing practice; or (2) believes that such person will be injured by a discriminatory housing practice that is about to occur." Id. § 3602(i).