UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff,
[…] II. Analysis
A. Legal Standard
Once a civil action has been filed pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 3612(o), "[a] ny aggrieved person with respect to the issues to be determined in a civil action under [section 3612(o)] may intervene as of right in that civil action." 42 U.S.C. § 3612(o)(2). The Fair Housing Act defines an "aggrieved person" as "any person who (1) claims to have been injured by a discriminatory housing practice; or (2) believes that such person will be injured by a discriminatory housing practice that is about to occur." Id. § 3602(i).
*621 The Fair Housing Act also allows for intervention in a civil action commenced by the Attorney General under section 3614(a): "Upon timely application, any person may intervene in a civil action commenced by the Attorney General under [section 3614(a)] which involves an alleged discriminatory housing practice with respect to which such person is an aggrieved person. . . ." Id. § 3614(e).
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 24(a) provides that "Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted to intervene in an action . . . when a statute of the United States confers an unconditional right to intervene."