Seeber v. Public Disclosure Commission
[…] To effectuate this goal [of open government], it is important that disclosure be made of the interests that seek to influence governmental decision making.... [T]he requirements of ... reporting ... [by lobbyists] are designed to exhibit in the public forum the identities and pecuniary involvements of those individuals and organizations that expend funds to influence government.

(Italics ours.) Fritz v. Gorton, 83 Wash. 2d 275, 309, 517 P.2d 911 (1974).

We are mindful both of the need to effectuate open government and of the injunction of RCW 42.17.920 that "The provisions of this act are to be liberally construed to effectuate the policies and purposes of this act." See also RCW 42.17.010. Nonetheless, we find nothing in the act which has as its policy or purpose the requirement that a lobbyist bound by the provisions of RCW 42.17.150-.230 disclose more than is mandated by the act.