Michael C. TURPEN, Attorney General of Oklahoma, Appellant,
[…] An appeal from an order of the Corporation Commission affecting the rates, charges, services, practices, rules or regulations of public utilities, or public service corporations, shall be to the Supreme Court only, and in all appeals to which the State is a party it shall be represented by the Attorney for the Corporation Commission, and the Attorney General, or his duly authorized representative. * * *" [Emphasis supplied.]
[24] The terms of 12 Ohio St. 1981 § 991(a) provide:
"(a) The right of a party to perfect an appeal from a judgment, order or decree of the trial court to the Supreme Court shall not be conditioned upon his having filed in the trial court a motion for a new trial, but in the event a motion for a new trial is filed in the trial court by a party adversely affected by the judgment, order or decree, no appeal to the Supreme Court may be taken until subsequent to the ruling by the trial court on the motion for a new trial. This provision shall not apply, however, to an appeal from an order of the Corporation Commission." [Emphasis supplied.]
[25] The rate base in Oklahoma is founded upon the value of property "used and useful in [the utility's] public service business at the time the inquiry was made." Southwestern Public Service Co. v. State, supra note 7 at 97. Also see, Okmulgee Gas Co. v.