Michael C. TURPEN, Attorney General of Oklahoma, Appellant,
[…] [33] See Okl. Const. art. 9, §§ 20 and 22.
[34] Okl.Corp.Comm'n Order 250987, Cause No. 28002 at 13 (December 29, 1983). The distinction was also recognized by the court in United States v. W. Elec. Co., 592 F. Supp. at 864.
[35] Title 17 O.S.Supp. 1987 § 137, reads in relevant part:
"A. In any proceeding ... to regulate the rates of a telephone utility subject to the jurisdiction of the Corporation Commission, said Commission shall prescribe and enforce rates to provide a fair return on the fair value of the property devoted to public service in this state."
... .
"I. It is the intention of the Legislature that this entire section is an amendment to, and alteration of Section [sic] 18 through 34, inclusive, as authorized by Section 35, Article IX of said Constitution."
[36] See United States v. W. Elec. Co., 592 F. Supp. at 875. Said the court: