Michael C. TURPEN, Attorney General of Oklahoma, Appellant,
[…] The holding companies' response to this is that if the ventures are successful, the ratepayers will benefit from lower capital costs. This pie-in-the-sky argument, says the court, is "erroneous in every respect," and it gives three cogent reasons why. 592 F. Supp. at 862-864.
[48] Title 17 O.S.Supp. 1987 § 137, reads in part as follows: "The Corporation Commission ... shall prescribe and enforce rates to provide a fair return on the fair value of the property devoted to public service in this state."
[49] SWBC, 1984 Annual Report (1985).
[50] SWBC, 1986 Annual Report 6 (1987).
[51] SWBT, 1983 Annual Report 8 (1984).
[52] SWBC, 1985 Annual Report 5 (1986). (Emphasis added.)