LaVonne HOFFMAN, Petitioner,
[…] If the coexistence of two parallel channels of review seems an anomaly, this might suggest that the provision of a direct appeal on the record implied a legislative policy that the district court, in consequence, would no longer be "inferior" to the circuit court, as the Court of Appeals concluded. But the duplication of remedies has not necessarily been regarded as anomalous. Before the enactment of chapter 611, review by writ of review coexisted with direct "appeals" from the district court to the circuit court. ORS 46.250 (amended 1975). See, e.g., Asher v. Pitchford, 167 Or. 70, 115 P.2d 337 (1941). ORS 34.040, supra note 1, expressly provided and still provides that "[t]he fact that the right of appeal exists is no bar to the issuance of the writ." If that was the deliberate legislative policy when an appeal was available to the circuit court, we are not justified in reading that policy out of ORS 34.040 when the appeal was shifted to the Court of Appeals.[3] Thus the circuit court retained jurisdiction to entertain plaintiff's petition