Worth & Co. v. Department of Labor & Industry
[…] Appellee counters the Act's plain and unambiguous language makes it clear a prime contractor is not liable for the subcontractor's debts. Additionally, appellee asserts the School District's withholding was not the only remedy for the Department because it could have pursued payment for the workers through First Choice's bankruptcy proceedings.

"When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit." 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b). "Words and phrases shall be construed according to the rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage. . . ." Id., § 1903(a). "The object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly." Id., § 1921(a). "When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, they are presumed to be the best indication of legislative intent." Chanceford Aviation Properties, L.L.P. v. Chanceford Twp.