OPINION BY
[…] No Parallel to Federal or State Statute
Lastly, Worth submits that given the statutory language and policies among various jurisdictions, prime contractors are liable for transgressions by their subcontractors where the statute provides a framework for such liability.
The Davis-Bacon Act, 40 U.S.C. § 3142, provides:
(a) Application. The advertised specifications for every contract in excess of $2,000, to which the Federal Government or the District of Columbia is a
*733733 party, for construction, alteration, or repair, including painting and decorating, of public buildings and public works of the Government or the District of Columbia that are located in a State or the District of Columbia and which requires or involves the employment of mechanics or laborers shall contain a provision stating the minimum wages to be paid various classes of laborers and mechanics.
(c) Stipulations required in contract. Every contract based upon the specifications referred to in subsection (a) must contain stipulations that—
(3) there may be withheld from the contractor so much of accrued payments as the contracting officer considers necessary to pay to laborers and mechanics employed by the contractor or any subcontractor on the work the difference between the rates of wages required by the contract to be paid laborers and mechanics on the work and the rates of wages received by the laborers and mechanics and not refunded to the contractor or subcontractors or their agents. (Emphasis added).
40 U.S.C. § 3142(c)(3) authorizes the withholding of funds from the contractor for prevailing wage violations by the subcontractor. However, there is no comparable provision in the Act.