CASA DEL REY, Respondent,
[…] The sale to the partnership occurred 14 days later.
[4] The court in Van Dyke rejected the "prior claim" reasoning of Hinson v. Hinson, 1 Wn. App. 348, 461 P.2d 560 (1969), which held that a woman who marries a man whose children are in the mother's custody enters the new marriage subject to the prior claim of child support against the community property of the new marriage.
[5] RCW 26.16.200 provides:
"Neither husband or wife is liable for the debts or liabilities of the other incurred before marriage, nor for the separate debts of each other, nor is the rent or income of the separate property of either liable for the separate debts of the other: Provided, That the earnings and accumulations of the husband shall be available to the legal process of creditors for the satisfaction of debts incurred by him prior to marriage, and the earnings and accumulations of the wife shall be available to the legal process of creditors for the satisfaction of debts incurred by her prior to marriage. For the purpose of this section neither the husband nor the wife shall be construed to have any interest in the earnings of the other: Provided further, That no separate debt may be the basis of a claim against the earnings and accumulations of either a husband or wife unless the same is reduced to judgment within three years of the marriage of the parties."