Finding of fact 2.
[…] See Watters v. Doud, 92 Wn.2d 317, 322, 596 P.2d 280 (1979). However, there has been no showing as to what Edward and Linda Grubbe used to acquire their interest in the Casa del Rey property. Because the trial court made no finding on this critical issue, we must remand this case to the trial court. Only if the Casa del Rey property was an earning and accumulation of Edward Grubbe, was it subject to levy of execution for the Calhoun judgment.
(Footnote omitted.) Casa del Rey, at 540.
RCW 26.16.200 (Laws of 1969, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 121, § 1) provides:
Antenuptial and separate debts, liability for. Neither husband or wife is liable for the debts or liabilities of the other incurred before marriage, nor for the separate debts of each other, nor is the rent or income of the sep*814arate property of either liable for the separate debts of the other: Provided, That the earnings and accumulations of the husband shall be available to the legal process of creditors for the satisfaction of debts incurred by him prior to marriage, and the earnings and accumulations of the wife shall be available to the legal process of creditors for the satisfaction of debts incurred by her prior to marriage. For the purpose of this section neither the husband nor the wife shall be construed to have any interest in the earnings of the other: Provided further, That no separate debt may be the basis of a claim against the earnings and accumulations of either a husband or wife unless the same is reduced to judgment within three years of the marriage of the parties.
As seen, the trial court on remand found as a fact that Edward and Linda Grubbe acquired their interest in the Casa del Rey property by extending their community credit and not by contributing any of their "earnings or accumulations" either separate or community.