In the Matter of the ESTATE OF Pearl E. KENDALL, Deceased.
[…] Russell, 499 U.S. 225, 111 S.Ct. 1217, 113 L.Ed.2d 190 (1991). The appellate court has the plenary, independent, and nondeferential authority to reexamine a trial court's legal rulings. Neil Acquisition L.L.C. v. Wingrod Investment Corp., 1996 OK 125, 932 P.2d 1100, Fn. 1. Matters involving legislative intent present questions of law which are examined independently and without deference to the trial court's ruling. Keizor v. Sand Springs Ry. Co., 1993 OK CIV APP 98, ¶ 5, 861 P.2d 326, 328.
¶ 5 The statute here in question, § 213(B)(2)(c) and (B)(4), and used by the trial court, had an effective date beginning July 1, 1985. It provides in part:
B. Beginning July 1, 1985, if any person having title to any estate . . . dies without disposing of the estate by will, such estate descends and shall be distributed in the following manner:
. . . .
2. The share of the estate not passing to the surviving spouse or if there is no surviving spouse, the estate is to be distributed as follows:
. . . .
c. If there is no surviving issue nor parent, in undivided equal shares to the issue of parents by right of representation, or,
. . . .
4. For the purpose of this section, the phrase "by right of representation" means the estate is to be divided into as many equal shares as there are surviving heirs in the nearest degree of kinship and deceased persons in the same degree who left issue who survive the decedent, each surviving heir in the nearest degree receiving one equal