Blanchette v. FIRE PROTECTION DIST.
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

[1] On an appeal from a summary judgment ruling, this court considers all facts submitted and all reasonable inferences *502 from them in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Wilson v. Steinbach, 98 Wn.2d 434, 437, 656 P.2d 1030 (1982). Summary judgment is only appropriate when the record demonstrates there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. CR 56(c); Meaney v. Dodd, 111 Wn.2d 174, 759 P.2d 455 (1988).

HANDICAP DISCRIMINATION

RCW 49.60.180 provides:

It is an unfair practice for any employer:
(1) To refuse to hire any person because of ... the presence of any ... physical handicap, unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification: PROVIDED, That the prohibition against discrimination because of such handicap shall not apply if the particular disability prevents the proper performance of the particular worker involved.

[2, 3] Application of the statute is a 2-step process: First, the burden is on the rejected job applicant to establish a prima facie case of handicap discrimination. Rose v. Hanna Mining Co., 94 Wn.2d 307, 312, 616 P.2d 1229 (1980). Mr. Blanchette met this burden; the Fire District acknowledges Mr. Blanchette was disqualified for being diagnosed with Crohn's disease. Second, the burden shifts to the employer to articulate some nondiscriminatory reason for not hiring. Rose, at 312-13. It may do so either of two ways. It can show (1) the particular disability prevents the proper performance of the particular worker involved, or (2) a particular worker cannot satisfy a BFOQ. See WAC 162-22-070(3).[3] The Fire District does not contend Mr.