Hampton v. Chatwin
[…] The statutes are silent as to the right to appeal without posting bond in the case of an indigent party. However, § 22-211 A.R.S. does state:

"The law governing procedure and practice in the superior court so far as applicable and when not otherwise specially prescribed, shall govern procedure and practice in justice of the peace courts, except that the justice of the peace shall not charge the jury." § 22-211 A.R.S.

Rule 73(i) of the Arizona Rules of Civil Procedure, 16 A.R.S., sets forth the procedure for obtaining and contesting waivers of appeal bond.