Miller v. Hall's Birmingham Wholesale Florist
[…] Jones v. Preuit & Mauldin, 763 F.2d 1250 (11th Cir.1985). Most recently, the Eleventh Circuit has stated that the same limitations period applicable to § 1983 claims should also apply to § 1981 claims. Friedlander v. Troutman, Sanders, Lockerman, 788 F.2d 1500, 1503, n. 2 (11th Cir.1986). In light of these decisions, Buckner and Ingram are no longer the law of this circuit.

In Jones v. Preuit & Mauldin, the circuit noted that two Alabama statutes govern the limitations period for bringing personal injury actions: the catchall statute, and Alabama Code § 6-2-34(1), which governs actions for "any trespass to person or liberty, such as false imprisonment or assault and battery." The latter statute has a six-year period of limitations.