Noble v. Career Educ. Corp.
[…] against state agency for negligently hiring employee (citations omitted)). We are not
2
At the time of plaintiff’s termination, § 751 clarified that “[t]he provisions of [article
23-A] shall apply to any application by any person who has previously been convicted of one
or more criminal offenses . . . .” N.Y. Correct. Law § 751 (McKinney 2003) (emphasis
added).
5
convinced. For the most part, these cases are distinguishable or inapposite.3 Plaintiff cites
no case either permitting a plaintiff to sue his employer for wrongful termination under § 752
or explaining how the statute’s clear language regarding applicants and applications might
be read to prohibit his termination.4
3. The 2007 Amendment
In 2007, the New York Legislature amended § 752 to provide that “no employment
or license held by an individual . . . shall be denied or acted upon adversely by reason of the
individual’s having been previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses.” N.Y.
Correct. Law § 752 (McKinney Supp. 2010). Plaintiff submits that this amendment
3
See, e.g., Smith v. Kingsboro Psychiatric Ctr., 35 A.D.3d 751, 752, 828 N.Y.S.2d
419, 421 (2d Dep’t 2006) (concluding that “the termination of [petitioner’s] employment