State of New York OPINION
[…] individuals convicted of criminal offenses from discrimination in the context of
applications for employment or licensing, subject to certain exceptions. In 1976, the
legislature enacted Correction Law article 23-A and Executive Law § 296 (15) in
furtherance of “the ‘general purposes’ of the Penal Law,” including “‘the rehabilitation of
those convicted’ and ‘the promotion of their successful and productive reentry and
reintegration into society’” (Matter of Acosta v New York City Dept. of Educ., 16 NY3d
309, 314 [2011], quoting Penal Law § 1.05 [6]; see Matter of Bonacorsa v Van Lindt, 71
-4-
-5- No. 55
NY2d 605 [1988]). Correction Law § 751 broadly states that article 23-A applies to “any
application by any person for a license or employment at any public or private employer,
who has previously been convicted of one or more criminal offenses in this state or in any
other jurisdiction.” Correction Law § 752 contains similar language, stating that “[n]o
application for any license or employment, and no employment or license held by an
individual, to which the provisions of this article are applicable, shall be denied or acted