State of New York OPINION
[…] those convicted’ and ‘the promotion of their successful and productive reentry and
reintegration into society’” (Matter of Acosta v New York City Dept. of Educ., 16 NY3d
309, 314 [2011], quoting Penal Law § 1.05 [6]; see Matter of Bonacorsa v Van Lindt, 71
-4-
-5- No. 55
NY2d 605 [1988]). Correction Law § 751 broadly states that article 23-A applies to “any
application by any person for a license or employment at any public or private employer,
who has previously been convicted of one or more criminal offenses in this state or in any
other jurisdiction.” Correction Law § 752 contains similar language, stating that “[n]o
application for any license or employment, and no employment or license held by an
individual, to which the provisions of this article are applicable, shall be denied or acted
upon adversely by reason of the individual’s having been previously convicted of one or
more criminal offenses.” Executive Law § 296 (15), the Human Rights Law, incorporates
article 23-A, making it “an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person . . . to deny any
license or employment to any individual by reason of [that individual] having been