State of New York OPINION
[…] application by any person for a license or employment at any public or private employer,
who has previously been convicted of one or more criminal offenses in this state or in any
other jurisdiction.” Correction Law § 752 contains similar language, stating that “[n]o
application for any license or employment, and no employment or license held by an
individual, to which the provisions of this article are applicable, shall be denied or acted
upon adversely by reason of the individual’s having been previously convicted of one or
more criminal offenses.” Executive Law § 296 (15), the Human Rights Law, incorporates
article 23-A, making it “an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person . . . to deny any
license or employment to any individual by reason of [that individual] having been
convicted of one or more criminal offenses . . . when such denial is in violation of
[Correction Law article 23-A].”
The statutes do not categorically preclude consideration of a prospective employee’s
criminal history and expressly permit the denial of employment or licensing if there is (1)
a “direct relationship” between the previous criminal offense and the specific employment