MOOR v. PALMER 6375
[…] requires the board to release a prisoner once the
board determines that certain necessary prerequisites
exist, that scheme may give rise to a liberty interest
in early release. . . . Significant to the determination
of whether parole or other early release statutes
create such a protectable liberty interest is their use
of mandatory language.
Bergen v. Spaulding, 881 F.2d 719, 721 (9th Cir. 1989) (cita-
tions omitted).
[4] Nevada’s statutory parole scheme, however, expressly
disclaims any intent to create a liberty interest. See Nev. Rev.
Stat. § 213.10705 (legislative declaration that “the release or
continuation of a person on parole or probation is an act of
grace of the State . . . . and it is not intended that the establish-
ment of standards relating thereto create any such right or
interest in liberty or property . . . .”). The statute does not use
mandatory language; instead, it provides that “the Board may
release on parole a prisoner who is otherwise eligible for
parole” and lists factors to be considered in exercising that
discretion. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 213.1099(1), (2) (emphasis
added).