MOOR v. PALMER 6375
[…] tors described in Nevada Revised Statutes section 213.1099.
That statute directs the Board to consider
(a) Whether there is a reasonable probability that the
prisoner will live and remain at liberty without vio-
lating the laws;
(b) Whether the release is incompatible with the wel-
fare of society;
(c) The seriousness of the offense and the history of
criminal conduct of the prisoner;
(d) The standards adopted pursuant to NRS
213.10885 and the recommendation, if any, of the
Chief; and
MOOR v. PALMER 6381
(e) Any documents or testimony submitted by a vic-
tim notified pursuant to NRS 213.130.
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 213.1099(2); see also Nev. Rev. Stat.
§ 213.10885(2) (stating that factors to be considered by the
Board “must include, but are not limited to: (a) The severity
of the crime committed; (b) The criminal history of the per-
son; (c) Any disciplinary action taken against the person
while incarcerated; (d) Any previous parole violations or fail-
ures; (e) Any potential threat to society or himself; and (f)
The length of his incarceration”).
Prior to 1997, Nevada law provided that persons convicted
of sexual assault or attempted sexual assault could not be
paroled unless they were first evaluated by a Psychological
Review Panel (Review Panel) consisting of an administrator