MOOR v. PALMER 6375
[…] Cir. 1995) (“revocation is not punishment for the subsequent
events which violate the parole”). It is simply a continuation
of the punishment for the original crime. Id. Therefore, the
revocation of Moor’s parole in 2002 is not the type of crimi-
nal punishment that would trigger the protections of the Dou-
ble Jeopardy Clause.
B.
Moor also contends that the Board’s 2005 denial of parole
violated his rights under the Due Process Clause of the Fifth
Amendment. First, he argues that the state’s failure to release
him three years after his parole revocation violated Nevada
Revised Statutes section 213.1519(1)(b), which provides that,
6378 MOOR v. PALMER
when parole is revoked, the prisoner “[m]ust serve such part
of the unexpired maximum term of his original sentence as
may be determined by the Board.” He urges that the Board’s
2002 decision determined how much of his unexpired sen-
tence he should serve — three years — and did not mean that
he should serve three more years only to be considered for
parole once again. At the end of three years, Moor contends,