MOOR v. PALMER 6375
[…] ment did not apply to him.
In 1997, however, the Nevada legislature broadened the
requirement of psychological review as a precondition for
parole. Cf. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.375 (1995) with Nev. Rev.
Stat. § 213.1214. See Stockmeier v. Psychological Review
Panel, 135 P.3d 807, 811 & n. 17 (Nev. 2006) (citing 1997
Nev. Stat., ch. 524, § 10, at 2506; id. § 22, at 2513). The 1997
revision expanded the list of offenses that would trigger the
psychological review procedure, to include prisoners such as
Moor who were convicted of an “offense involving pornogra-
phy and a minor.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 213.1214(5)(e). The law
also provided that inmates subject to psychological review
procedures could not be paroled unless a Panel first “certi-
6382 MOOR v. PALMER
fie[d] that the prisoner was under observation while confined
. . . and does not represent a high risk to reoffend based upon
a currently accepted standard of assessment.” Nev. Rev. Stat.
§ 213.1214(1).
Therefore, when Moor was first considered for parole in
1999, the Board applied section 213.1214, as it had been
amended in 1997, to him. Moor was duly certified by a
Review Panel and released on parole. After his 2002 parole