MOOR v. PALMER 6375
[…] He urges that the Board’s
2002 decision determined how much of his unexpired sen-
tence he should serve — three years — and did not mean that
he should serve three more years only to be considered for
parole once again. At the end of three years, Moor contends,
his parole should have been automatically reinstated without
further review. Second, Moor argues that the Board failed to
adopt and apply standards for granting parole after revocation
distinct from the standards applied to an initial parole deci-
sion. He argues that such separate standards are required by
Nevada Revised Statutes section 213.10885(1), which directs
the Board to “adopt by regulation specific standards for each
type of convicted person . . . for determining whether to grant
or revoke the parole of a convicted person.” Third, Moor
argues that Nevada Revised Statutes section 213.142(1)
requires parole hearings to be held at least every three years,
yet he was turned away without a hearing in 2005.
To the extent that Moor is requesting habeas relief on the