COLES (BRENT) VS. BISBEE
[…] Coles first argues that the Static-99R assessment was not formally adopted as or determined to be a "currently accepted standard of assessment" for use in his parole hearing. This argument goes beyond what the statute requires and does not provide a basis for reversal. NRS 213.1214(1) requires the Department of Corrections to "assess each prisoner who has been convicted of a sexual offense to determine the prisoner's risk to reoffend in a sexual manner using a currently accepted standard of SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA (0) 1947A 3 assessment." The assessment must determine the risk that a prisoner would reoffend in a sexual manner and be provided to the Parole Board before the prisoner's hearing. Id.