Yonker v. DEPT. OF SOCIAL AND HEALTH SERV.
[…] 65 Wash.App. at 666-67, 831 P.2d 1098 (footnotes omitted).

In Ch. 26.44 RCW, the Legislature addressed abuse of children and DSHS's responsibility in regard to those children. In its declaration of purpose, the Legislature emphasized the importance of the bond between parents and their children, but noted that when parents cause nonaccidental injuries or sexually abuse or neglect their children, the State may intervene. RCW 26.44.010. Therefore, the Legislature provided for DSHS to receive reports of such incidents and required that "protective services shall be made available in an effort to prevent further abuses, and to safeguard the general welfare of such children[.]" RCW 26.44.010. In light of that intention, the Legislature requires DSHS to investigate reports of possible child abuse: