Agid, J.FACTS
[…] It contends RCW 26.44.050 allows an implied cause of action for negligent investigation only in cases where the alleged abuser is the victim’s parent or guardian. This is a misreading of the statute and the applicable case law.
¶4 When interpreting a statute, our primary objective is to “ ‘ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature.’ ”4 Legislative intent is determined “not by unduly emphasizing any one section of a statute but rather by examining the statute as a whole.”5 We must first consider the plain language of the statute.6
¶5 RCW 26.44.050 provides in relevant part:
Upon the receipt of a report concerning the possible occurrence of abuse or neglect, it shall be the duty of the law enforcement *454agency or the department of social and health services to investigate and provide the protective services section with a report....
Nothing in the plain language of this statute, which imposes a duty to investigate on law enforcement, limits that duty to children who have been abused by their parents or guardians. Indeed, it is a broad mandate covering any report of possible abuse or neglect.