Agid, J.FACTS
[…] Nothing in the plain language of this statute, which imposes a duty to investigate on law enforcement, limits that duty to children who have been abused by their parents or guardians. Indeed, it is a broad mandate covering any report of possible abuse or neglect.
¶6 The County relies on the language in the statute’s policy statement, RCW 26.44.010, to limit the class of protected children to those who have been abused by their parents or guardians. RCW 26.44.010 provides in relevant part:
The Washington state legislature finds and declares: The bond between a child and his or her parent, custodian, or guardian is of paramount importance, and any intervention into the life of a child is also an intervention into the life of the parent, custodian, or guardian; however, instances of nonaccidental injury, neglect, death, sexual abuse and cruelty to children by their parents, custodians or guardians have occurred, and in the instance where a child is deprived of his or her right to conditions of minimal nurture, health, and safety, the state is justified in emergency intervention based upon verified information; and therefore the Washington state legislature hereby provides for the reporting of such cases to the appropriate public authorities. It is the intent of the legislature that, as a result of such reports, protective services shall be made available in an effort to prevent further abuses, and to safeguard the general welfare of such children ....
The County points out that the policy statement focuses on the parent-child relationship and speaks in terms of “prevent [ing] further abuses ... to safeguard the general welfare of such children.” It argues that this language limits the scope of the statute to children who have been abused by their parents.7
*455¶7 This is a strained reading of the statute, particularly when one considers chapter 26.44 RCW as a whole.