Agid, J.FACTS
[…] The County points out that the policy statement focuses on the parent-child relationship and speaks in terms of “prevent [ing] further abuses ... to safeguard the general welfare of such children.” It argues that this language limits the scope of the statute to children who have been abused by their parents.7
*455¶7 This is a strained reading of the statute, particularly when one considers chapter 26.44 RCW as a whole. Former RCW 26.44.020(12) defines child abuse as the mistreatment of a child by “any person.” Former RCW 26.44.020(18) defines “child protective services” as “those services provided by the department designed to protect children from child abuse and neglect. . . including] investigations of child abuse and neglect reports, including reports regarding child care centers.” That child care centers are included indicates the legislature intended to extend the statute’s protections to children who are abused outside the home by people other than their parents.