Association of Civilian Technicians, Inc. v. United States
[…] 11

withheld agency action under the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 706(1) or
arbitrary or capricious under the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 706(2). In
challenging the United States’ interpretation of section 110, the
Guardsmen acknowledge that they have not more generally
challenged the denials of the requested relief for lack of
reasoned decisionmaking. Oral Argument Tape of Feb. 9, 2010
at 20.00–22.00.

     Alternatively, the Guardsmen contend that PRANG records
are records of the Department of the Army subject to Board
correction pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1552. But section 1552
provides that “the Secretary of a military department may
correct any military record of the Secretary's department when
the Secretary considers it necessary to correct an error or remove
an injustice.” 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1). Although a state National
Guard may have federal status for certain statutory purposes,
see, e.g., In re Sealed Case, 551 F.3d at 1053; Lipscomb, 333
F.3d at 613, whether it has federal status “necessarily turns on