Association of Civilian Technicians, Inc. v. United States
[…] In challenging the United States’ interpretation of section 110, the Guardsmen acknowledge that they have not more generally challenged the denials of the requested relief for lack of reasoned decisionmaking. Oral Argument Tape of Feb. 9, 2010 at 20.00–22.00. Alternatively, the Guardsmen contend that PRANG records are records of the Department of the Army subject to Board correction pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1552. But section 1552 provides that “the Secretary of a military department may correct any military record of the Secretary's department when the Secretary considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice.” 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1).