UNITED STATES v. CORONADO 6575
[…] criminal intent. See People v. Ramirez, 201 P.3d 466, 471
(Cal. 2009).
[7] The government responds that section 246.3 does
require “purposeful” conduct because the statute requires the
intentional act of discharging a firearm. We agree with Coro-
nado, however, because the conduct, albeit intentional, is not
intended to harm anyone. In that key respect, it is not like the
enumerated crimes of burglary of a dwelling, arson, extortion
or those involving use of explosives.
This is borne out by the California cases interpreting the
underlying criminal statute, California Penal Code section
246.3. The statute creates a felony offense when “any person
. . . willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent man-
ner which could result in injury or death to a person.” Cal.
Penal Code § 246.3. California courts have defined the ele-
ments of a section 246.3 offense to include: “(1) the defendant
unlawfully discharged a firearm; (2) the defendant did so
intentionally; and (3) the defendant did so in a grossly negli-