Case: 09-50372 Document: 00511290993 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/10/2010
[…] (ii) is burglary, arson, or extortion, involves use of explosives, or
otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of
physical injury to another.
15
See U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(2).
16
U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2 cmt. n.1.
5
Case: 09-50372 Document: 00511290993 Page: 6 Date Filed: 11/10/2010
No. 09-50372
shotgun or sawed-off rifle, silencer, bomb, or machine gun.”17 Marquez’s prior
conviction was not, however, for being a felon in possession of a firearm. He was
convicted under state law for possession of a deadly weapon by an inmate, which
is similar to the federal offense defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1791, prohibiting an
inmate’s possession of “a weapon (other than a firearm or destructive device), or
an object that is designed or intended to be used as a weapon or to facilitate
escape from a prison.” 18
Our construction of the career-offender Guideline sections are further
informed by two decisions of the Supreme Court construing the ACCA.19
Although the text of the ACCA defining “violent felony” and the Guidelines