Case: 09-50372 Document: 00511290993 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/10/2010
[…] it was a “deadly weapon” under New Mexico law.10 However, the definition of
the New Mexico offense of possession of a deadly weapon by an inmate also
clearly makes it a purely passive, possessory crime, requiring no element of
intent to use the weapon, nor any violence or aggression; and obviously
demonstrates that it is dissimilar from possession of one of the inherently and
extremely dangerous weapons, such as a bomb or sawed-off shotgun, identified
10
Additionally, because New Mexico defines “deadly weapon” to include weapons that
are and are not identified in § 5845(a), see N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-1-12(B) (“deadly weapon”
includes, among other things, “any weapon which is capable of producing death or great bodily
harm, including but not restricted to any types of . . . bludgeons”), the New Mexico offense of
possession of a “deadly weapon” by an inmate includes offenses that are crimes of violence as
well as offenses that are not. See U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2 cmt. n.1. Where, as here, the statute of