2 UNITED STATES v. MOBLEY
[…] therapist saw the shank and, despite Mobley’s efforts to hide
it under an examination table, the shank was recovered by the
prison staff.
On August 18, 2010, Mobley was charged in a single-count
indictment of, while an inmate at FCI Butner, "possess[ing]
a prohibited object, to wit, a shank, in violation of Title 18,
United States Code, Section 1791(a)(2)." J.A. 6.2 Section
1791(a)(2) provides, in part, that "whoever[,] being an inmate
of a prison, . . . possesses . . . a prohibited object [shall be
guilty of an offense against the United States]." The term
"prohibited object" is defined in § 1791 with a litany of spe-
cifics, including weapons, controlled substances, currency,
and telephones. Relevant to Mobley’s offense of conviction,
the statutory definition includes "an object that is designed or
intended to be used as a weapon or to facilitate escape from
a prison." 18 U.S.C. § 1791(d)(1)(B). Punishment for the
offense of conviction is a fine or "imprisonment for not more
than 5 years, or both." Id. § 1791(b)(3).
After Mobley pleaded guilty, a probation officer prepared
a presentence investigation report ("PSR"). The PSR calcu-