United States Court of Appeals
[…] 625 ILCS 5/11-204.
The most natural reading of this provision is that “willfully”
modifies the first three clauses, all of which are forms of
“flee[ing] or attempt[ing] to elude the officer.” After all, in-
creasing speed and extinguishing lights are easily done unin-
tentionally. Because some drivers are quite inattentive, basic
failure to stop is also conceivably done unintentionally. Intent
turns these acts into something else: flight.
No. 08-3108 27
We recognize that some state statutes refer to “willful
fleeing.” See, e.g., Cal. Vehicle Code § 2800.1(a) (“Any
person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with
the intent to evade, willfully flees . . . .”); Idaho Code
Ann. § 49-1404(1) (“Any driver of a motor vehicle
who wilfully flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police
vehicle . . . .”). But given the common meaning of “flee,”
the presence of other Illinois statutes, and the general