Welch v. United States
[…] After all, in- creasing speed and extinguishing lights are easily done unin- tentionally. Because some drivers are quite inattentive, basic failure to stop is also conceivably done unintentionally. Intent turns these acts into something else: flight. No. 08-3108 27 We recognize that some state statutes refer to “willful fleeing.” See, e.g., Cal. Vehicle Code § 2800.1(a) (“Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees . . . .”); Idaho Code Ann. § 49-1404(1) (“Any driver of a motor vehicle who wilfully flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police vehicle . . . .”).