United States Court of Appeals
[…] conduct criminalized is not an innocent act. Id. at 610;
see also Morissette v. United States, 342 U.S. 246, 260
(1952) (“In the interest of the larger good it puts the
burden of acting at hazard upon a person otherwise
innocent but standing in responsible relation to a
public danger.” (quotation marks and citation omitted)).
Illinois has gone a step further in taking the guess-work
out of the analysis. Its legislature has provided a statute
stating that the legislature must make its purpose clear
in order to create a strict liability crime punishable by
imprisonment.13
13
720 ILCS 5/4-9 provides:
A person may be guilty of an offense without having, as
to each element thereof, one of the mental states de-
scribed in Sections 4-4 through 4-7 if the offense is a
misdemeanor which is not punishable by incarceration
or by a fine exceeding $500, or the statute defining the
offense clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose
absolute liability for the conduct described.
Driving under the influence, likened to a strict
liability crime in Begay v. United States, 553 U.S. 137, 145
(2008), evinces such a clear purpose because of a sub-
(continued...)
No. 08-3108 23
Traffic offenses have been held to be prime candidates
for strict liability because such offenses: