United States v. Orona
[…] Code § 27-20-33 (“The disposition of a child and evidence adduced in a hearing in juvenile court may not be used against the child in any proceeding in any court other than a juvenile court, whether before or after reaching majority, except for impeachment or in dispositional proceedings after conviction of a felony for the purposes of a presentence investigation and report.”); Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 982 (presentence investigation reports to include “prior juvenile and criminal records”); R.I. Gen. Laws § 14-1-40(b) (“Any finding of delinquency based upon acts which would constitute a felony, if committed by an adult, shall be available to the attorney general for use in its recommendations to any court in sentencing and that record may be taken into consideration for the purposes of sentencing.”); S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-27A-2 (in considering death sentence, jury shall consider “prior criminal or juvenile record of the defendant”); Vt.