United States v. Orona
[…] Code § 18.2- 308.2 to apply if a defendant is shown to have certain prior juvenile adjudications); State v. Weber, 149 P.3d 646, 650, 653 (Wash. 2006) (en banc) (concluding that juvenile adjudications need not be proven to a jury even though inclusion of “juvenile adjudications in [a defendant’s] offender score would undeniably increase his maximum sentence above the sentence supported by the jury’s verdict”). At least twenty-three additional states permit the sentencing court to consider prior juvenile adjudications in selecting a sentence within a statutory range. See Alaska Stat. § 12.55.155(c)(19) (sentencing outside a presumptive range, but within a statutory range, permissible if “the defendant’s prior criminal history includes an adjudication as a delinquent for conduct that would have been a felony if committed by an adult”); Ky. Rev.