United States v. Orona
[…] Penal Code § 12.42(f). At least seventeen others allow prior juvenile adjudications to enhance a sentence in at least some circumstances. See Del. Code tit. 16, § 4751B(2) (juvenile adjudications for certain crimes may be counted as prior convictions resulting in aggravated sentences for drug possession); 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/24-1.6(a)(3)(D) (unlawful use of a weapon treated as an aggravated felony if “the person possessing the weapon was previously adjudicated a delinquent minor . . . for an act that if committed by an adult would be a felony”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.625(9), (25) (providing for increased sentences for driving under the influence if the defendant has certain prior convictions, defined by Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.8a(a) to include “a juvenile adjudication, probate court disposition, or juvenile disposition for a violation that if committed by an adult would be a crime”); Tenn.