United States v. Orona
[…] Stat. tit. 33, § 5117(b)(1)(C) (permitting the use of juvenile adjudication records by a “court in which a person is convicted of a criminal offense for the purpose of imposing sentence upon or supervising the person”); Wis. Stat. § 938.35 (prior juvenile adjudication records may be considered “[i]n sentencing proceedings after conviction of a felony or misdemeanor and then only for the purpose of a presentence investigation”); Ex Parte Thomas, 435 So. 2d 1324, 1326 (Ala. 1982) (per curiam) (“[A] prior youthful offender adjudication is properly considered in determining the sentence to be imposed within the statutory range -12- for a later crime for which the defendant has been convicted.