Carmona v. Carmona
[…] She did not waive her interest in the surviving spouse benefits during the applicable election period or consent to have Judy designated as the beneficiary. See Boggs, 520 U.S. at 842. We must determine, then, whether other provisions of ERISA permit the Nevada family court to reassign the QJSA survivor benefits from Janis to Judy. ERISA contains an antialienation provision and a preemp- tion provision that restrict the ability of state courts and plan participants to transfer and alter interests in ERISA-governed retirement benefits. See 29 U.S.C. § 1056 (d)(1) (“Each pen- CARMONA v. CARMONA 6681 sion plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated.”); 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) (establishing that ERISA “supercede[s] any and all State laws insofar as they may . . . relate to any employee benefit plan . . . .”).