Carmona v. Carmona
[…] Both the participant’s post-retirement pension benefits and surviving spouse benefits under the QJSA are calculated based upon the life of the two spouses at the time the benefits become payable. The benefits payable to each are computed based upon the “actuarial equivalent of a single annuity for the life of the participant.” 29 U.S.C. § 1055(d)(1)(A)-(B) (establishing that the participant receives pension benefits “for the life of the participant with a survivor annuity for the life of the spouse which is not less than 50 percent of . . . the amount of the annuity which is payable during the joint lives of the participant and the spouse”).