Carmona v. Carmona
[…] CARMONA restrictions as to when a state can create an enforceable inter- est in an alternate payee for QJSA surviving spouse benefits. We hold here only that a state DRO may not create an enforceable interest in surviving spouse benefits to an alter- nate payee after a participant’s retirement, because ordinarily at retirement the surviving spouse’s interest irrevocably vests.13 Additionally, ERISA only permits state court DROs to reassign surviving spouse benefits if they meet the require- ments of 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(F). Hamilton, 433 F.3d at 1099. Section 1056(d)(3)(F) governs the use of QDROs to reassign benefits pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1055 and states that “to the extent provided in any qualified domestic relations order the former spouse of a participant shall be treated as a surviving spouse of such participant . . . .” We have inter- preted this provision as permitting a transfer of surviving spouse benefits established under section 1055 only if the QDRO expressly assigns surviving spouse rights to a former spouse.