13084 CARMONA v. CARMONA
[…] F.3d at 421. In contrast, here we ask whether there are any
restrictions as to when a state can create an enforceable inter-
est in an alternate payee for QJSA surviving spouse benefits.
We hold here only that a state DRO may not create an
enforceable interest in surviving spouse benefits to an alter-
nate payee after a participant’s retirement, because ordinarily
at retirement the surviving spouse’s interest irrevocably vests.12
Additionally, ERISA only permits state court DROs to
reassign surviving spouse benefits if they meet the require-
ments of 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(F). Hamilton, 433 F.3d at
1099. Section 1056(d)(3)(F) governs the use of QDROs to
reassign benefits pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1055 and states that
“to the extent provided in any qualified domestic relations
order the former spouse of a participant shall be treated as a
surviving spouse of such participant . . . .” We have inter-
preted this provision as permitting a transfer of surviving
12
We say “ordinarily” because we recognize that there may be other sit-
uations, not present in this case, in which a contrary result may be appro-
priate.