13084 CARMONA v. CARMONA
[…] While
administrative convenience is not entirely determinative of
what is required of pension plans under ERISA, we are con-
vinced that it should be a consideration when deciding
whether the statutory scheme requires pension plans to act in
a certain way.
Both the participant’s post-retirement pension benefits and
surviving spouse benefits under the QJSA are calculated
based upon the life of the two spouses at the time the benefits
become payable. The benefits payable to each are computed
based upon the “actuarial equivalent of a single annuity for
the life of the participant.” 29 U.S.C. § 1055(d)(1)(A)-(B)
(establishing that the participant receives pension benefits
“for the life of the participant with a survivor annuity for the
life of the spouse which is not less than 50 percent of . . . the
amount of the annuity which is payable during the joint lives
of the participant and the spouse”). The calculation and pay-
11
We note that this view is advanced by the legislative history of the
REA. The Senate Report notes that in theory “a qualified domestic rela-
tions order could provide that the former spouse is not entitled to any sur-
vivor benefits under the plan.” S. Rep.