United States Court of Appeals
[…] -10-
error in sentencing has now come to light that precludes the use of
the higher sentence even if weight exceeded three grams and that
William has already served what may well be the maximum sentence
for his offense.
The provision applied to William--a five-year minimum and
a twenty-year maximum--required not only more than three grams of
cocaine but also a "prior conviction . . . under this subsection."
21 U.S.C. § 844(a). William's prior conviction, both sides now
agree, was for a state drug offense and does not meet the
requirements of § 844(a) for a sentence above two years.
William's prior state law conviction did increase the
statutory range to more than the default maximum of one year: where
the defendant has "a prior conviction for any drug, narcotic, or
chemical offense chargeable under the law of any State," the
minimum term is fifteen days and the maximum term is two years.
Id.. Weight is irrelevant to this provision and, although the
issue was not raised in the district court, the government concedes
plain error in a sentence exceeding two years.